Family Law The Answer is YES, but in Virginia, this type of claim is disfavored by the Courts, and must meet unusual standards of proof. On appeal, the plaintiffs argue that the statute of limitations for their cause of action for intentional infliction of emotional distress is two years, citing Code § 8.01-243(A) ("every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery, ... shall be brought within … On appeal, the plaintiffs argue that the statute of limitations for their cause of action for intentional infliction of emotional distress is two years, citing Code § 8.01-243 (A) ("every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery,... shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues"). A typical statute of limitations period for most claims of negligent or intentional infliction of emotional distress is two years from the date of injury. For example, if you are in a car accident that resulted in your broken arm, you might also begin to suffer from depression.